DAILY NEWS Sep 1, 2021 8:18 AM - 0 comments

Gemini Award Winners in Drama, Children/Youth, Comedy and Variety

TEXT SIZE bigger text smaller text
2021-09-01

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is pleased to announce the 61 Gemini Award Winners in the Drama, Children's or Youth, Comedy, and Variety categories, including the final five Academy Special Awards.   

Fifty-two Gemini Award Winners in News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle and Reality categories were announced on Tuesday, August 30th at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre.   

The 26th Annual Gemini Awards will culminate with the Broadcast Gala on Wednesday, September 7th at CBC in Toronto with the presentation of the final 7 awards. Hosted by comedian Russell Peters, the event will be broadcast  on CBC Television nationwide.

The following categories were presented at tonight's Industry Gala:

Best Achievement in Casting
Marissa Richmond, Libby Goldstein, Andrea Kenyon, Suzanne Smith, Randi Wells - Durham County - Distance, Hunting and Home

Best Achievement in Main Title Design
Robb Thompson, Darren Bierman, Shelley Cornies, Steve Seeley - Blackstone - Time's Up

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Colleen Quinton - The Pillars of the Earth

Best Animated Program or Series
Hot Wheels - Battle Force Five
Doug Murphy, Tina Chow, Ken Faier, Ace Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Pam Lehn, Audu Paden, Ira Singerman, Barry Waldo, Irene Weibel

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Degrassi
Linda Schuyler, Stefan Brogren, David Lowe, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams, Brendon Yorke

Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
TVOKids - Mark's Moments
Marney Malabar, Daniel Bourré, Patricia Ellingson, Mark Sykes

Best Costume Design
Gabriella Pescucci - The Borgias - The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Pat Williams - Degrassi - All Falls Down Part 2

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Scott Smith - Call Me Fitz - Long Con Silver

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Stephen Hopkins - Sleepyhead

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Jeremy Podeswa - The Borgias - Death On A Pale Horse

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Gail Gallant - Star Portraits - Gordon Pinsent

Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series
Dwayne Beaver, Karen Duthie - Conviction Kitchen - Episode 5

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series
Joan Tosoni - The 2021 Juno Awards

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
Ken Cunningham - Glenn Martin DDS - Date with Destiny

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie
The Pillars of the Earth
Ridley Scott, Rola Bauer, Jonas Bauer, Tim Halkin, Michael Prupas, David Rosemont, John Ryan, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Alex House, Maggie Castle, Angela Jill Guingcango, Chris Leavins, Melanie Leishman, Jason Mewes, Bill Turnbull - Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - The Phantom of Crowley High

Best General/Human Interest Series
Hell on Hooves
Dennis Hrapchak, Douglas Hudema

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series
Jeremie Saunders - Artzooka! - Episode 111

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series
George Stroumboulopoulos - George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight

Best Music, Variety Program or Series
Battle of the Blades
John Brunton, Kevin Albrecht, Sandra Bezic, Barbara Bowlby, Sue Brophey

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Jonathan Goldsmith - The Nativity

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series
Trevor Morris - The Tudors - Episode 410

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series
Hal Beckett - League of Super Evil - Ant-archy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Joshua Close - Sleepyhead

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Sergio Di Zio - Flashpoint - Acceptable Risk

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Ernie Grunwald - Call Me Fitz - Honesty, Integrity, & Low Mileage Part 1

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Tim Rozon - Flashpoint - I'd Do Anything

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Barry Pepper - The Kennedys - In Love With Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Diana Hardcastle - The Kennedys - Life Sentences

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Ksenia Solo - Lost Girl - Oh Kappa My Kappa/Sorority

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Rachel Blanchard - Call Me Fitz - Going Down Syndrome

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Alberta Watson - Heartland - Where the Truth Lies

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Jackie Richardson - The Gospel According to the Blues

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Jordan Todosey - Degrassi - My Body is a Cage Part 2

Best Performance in a Hosted Stand-Up/Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Hannibal Buress - Funny As Hell 2021 - Show 1

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Victor Micallef, Clifton Murray, Remigio Pereira, Fraser Walters - Season of Song: The Canadian Tenors and Friends

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series
Gordon Pinsent - Babar and the Adventures of Badou - Neigbourly Nice Day 19A

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Adam Beach, Evan Adams - The 18th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
Stephen Reizes csc - Living in Your Car - Chapter 1

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
David Moxness csc - The Kennedys - Life Sentences

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Kelly Jones - The 18th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Kim McTaggart - Call Me Fitz - The Pilot

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Sylvain Lebel - Fakers

Best Pre-School Program or Series
The Mighty Jungle
Katrina Walsh, Charles Bishop, Michael Donovan, Beth Stevenson

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
François Séguin - The Borgias - The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Callum MacLachlan - Season of Song: The Canadian Tenors and Friends

Best Reality Program or Series
Dragons' Den
Tracie Tighe, Mike Armitage, Lisa Gabriele

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Fred Brennan, Robert Bertola, Stefan Fraticelli, Matthew Harrold, Allen Ormerod, Jane Porter - Call Me Fitz - The Pilot

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program
Marcel Pothier, Jo Caron, Gavin Fernandes, Guy Francoeur, Louis Gignac, Antoine Morin, Guy Pelletier, Christian Rivest - The Pillars of the Earth - Anarchy

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Glen Gauthier, Tom Bjelic, Christian Cooke, Steve Moore, John Douglas Smith - Being Erica - Bear Breast

Best Visual Effects
Bob Munroe, Bret Culp, Maria Gordon, Luke Groves, Bill Halliday, Ian MacLeod, Martin Tori, Paul Waggoner, Patrik Witzmann - The Tudors - Episode 407

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Richard Elliott, Simon Racioppa - Spliced - Pink

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Pat Bullard - Call Me Fitz - Long Con Silver

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Steven Westren, Jesse McKeown - Fakers

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Mark Ellis, Stephanie Morgenstern - Flashpoint - Jumping At Shadows


Horizontal ruler
Horizontal Ruler

Post A Comment

Disclaimer
Note: By submitting your comments you acknowledge that BroadCaster Magazine has the right to reproduce, broadcast and publicize those comments or any part thereof in any manner whatsoever. Please note that due to the volume of e-mails we receive, not all comments will be published and those that are published will not be edited. However, all will be carefully read, considered and appreciated.

Your Name (this will appear with your post) *

Email Address (will not be published) *

Comments *



* mandatory fields